Privacy Policy

Last modified:: August 24, 2021

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our Website or App.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Website or App.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from our Website or App, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and our Website or App.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party Websites or Apps and services if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other Website or App operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or 
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website or App.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website or App. By accessing or using our Website or App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see “Changes to Our Privacy Policy” below). Your continued use of our Website or App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website or App, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, social security number (“personal information”);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website or App, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website or App. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • Third Parties including, but not limited to, real estate sales agents and brokers, mortgages companies and lenders, title companies, contractors, bookkeepers and accountants, tax preparers, attorneys, notaries, contractors, homeowner associations, insurance agents, federal, state or local tax or governmental authorities, or from others who may give us information on forms or by other methods including but not limited to, telephone, e-mail, or facsimile transmission.

Information You Provide to Us  

The information we collect on or through the Website or App may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website or App. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website or App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  •  Your search queries on the Website or App.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website or App or transmitted to other users of the Website or App or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website or App with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website or App, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website or App, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website or App.
  • Information about your computer, smart phone and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party Website or Apps or other online services (behavioral tracking). Our Services do not respond to Do-Not-Track signals from your browser at this time.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website or App and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website or App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website or App.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or App. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website or App.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website or App may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website or App. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information” below.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website or App and our e-mail] may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related Website or App statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website or App content and verifying system and server integrity).

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website or App and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or App or any products or services we offer or provide though those platforms.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website or App.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • To assist us in assessing your candidacy when you apply to our team.
  • To inform you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] or write us at: 6709 Brockton Ave, Riverside, CA 92506.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website or App home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or App’s home page.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website or App and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Phone: 1-844-417-1580
Website or App: https://offercity.com/contact/
Email: [email protected]
Postal Address: Offercity, 6709 Brockton Ave, Riverside, CA 92506

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website or App is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Website or App. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use any information on our Website or App or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at:

Phone: 1-844-417-1580
Website or App: https://offercity.com/contact/
Email: [email protected]

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see “Your California Privacy Rights” below for more information.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website or App are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website or App. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different Website or Apps and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information” below.

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell or rent your personal identifiable information to third parties. We share your information only with our service providers or as otherwise described herein to provide you with information or services with respect to which you provided the information. We may disclose aggregated information and deidentified information that does not identify any individual about our users without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website or App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. For more information, see “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information” below.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use, policies and procedures, the terms of this Policy and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

If you have an account with us, you can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website or App and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website or App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website or App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website or App, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use https://offercity,com/terms.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see “Your California Privacy” below for more information.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We may provide notifications to you that are required by law or that are for marketing or other business-related purposes. Subject to applicable law, we may provide such notifications to you via email, text message, hard copy, or through conspicuous posting on our Website or App. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you. We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s Website or App. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email with your request to [email protected].
  • Email Messages. We may send you emails containing newsletters, promotions, and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided in such communications or sending us an email with your request to [email protected]. We make reasonable efforts to promptly process all unsubscribe requests.
  • Text Messages. You may choose to subscribe or opt-in to marketing SMS messaging. Company will only send you such promotional text messages with your express consent or if you choose to opt-in to receiving such messages. Please note that no purchase is necessary to receive such messages; standard message and data rates may apply. You may text “STOP” in response to any marketing texts you receive from us to opt out or unsubscribe from SMS messaging.
  • Services-Related Informational Messages. We also may use your Personal Information to send you services-related informational emails (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of our services, technical and security notices). You may not opt out of such services-related e-mails.

If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly at [email protected]. To learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related technologies, you also may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, located at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Although such information should be helpful, we do not control or guarantee its accuracy or that it will be effective with respect to all information gathering tools or in all circumstances.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s Website or App.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see “Your California Privacy” below for more information.

Data Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website or App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website or App. We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, loss, use, alteration, and disclosure, and all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls, but the safety and security of your information also depends on you.

You should take care to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website or App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website or App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website or App.

Request cash offers from real investors in your market. No staging, no fees and no showings required!